bar5

free-support-icon-1144-thumb FAQs

You can send your questions to the email qa@neaa.government.bg

What are the deadlines for disclosing procedures for accrediting doctoral programs by scientific organizations? According to which standards are they evaluated?

Scientific organizations under Article 47, paragraph 1 of the Higher Education Act are required to submit their documentation for the disclosure of the accreditation procedure for doctoral programs 12 months before the expiration date of the previous program accreditation. A separate self-assessment report for each doctoral program is prepared, covering all 10 standards in accordance with the European Standards and Guidelines (ESG) - Part 1 (1-10).

Can new doctoral programs be applied for outside the schedule? By which standards are they evaluated?

Doctoral programs that are new for the higher education institution, corresponding to the PF/MRP and whose accreditation is applied for outside the schedule of the PF/MRP, undergo assessment against all 10 standards.

Is accreditation for doctoral programs at the university required to be applied for together with the respective PF/MRP? Is a separate report submitted? When is it considered? Which standards are evaluated?

The accreditation of doctoral programs in higher education institutions should be applied for simultaneously with the respective PF/MRP, according to the schedule. The report for each of them is separate and will be considered immediately after the corresponding PF/MRP, provided that the assessment voted by the Academic Council is above 8. The evaluation for them will be conducted through a simplified procedure and only for 4 standards - 2, 4, 5, and 6. The remaining standards, in accordance with the European Standards and Guidelines (ESG) - Part 1 (1-10), will already be assessed during the program accreditation of the PF/MRP. The same period is taken into account for doctoral programs as in the case of the PF/MRP.

When should higher education institutions submit documents for the disclosure of the subsequent accreditation procedure for the PF/MRP?

Higher education institutions submit their documentation for the disclosure of the procedure up to two months before the start of the procedure in all institutions according to the schedule approved by the National Agency for Evaluation and Accreditation (NAEA), in accordance with Article 81, paragraph 2 of the Higher Education Act, Decision of the Accreditation Council (Protocol No. 21/07.09.2023).

Link to ENQA      logo ceenqa                eqar logo 080214
          
078614-blue-jelly-icon-business-phone-solid 02 80 778 15

 

Аccounting

078614-blue-jelly-icon-business-phone-solid 02 80 778 13
 

Document management

421-4216333 email-home-telephone-blue-icon-hd-png-download This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
078614-blue-jelly-icon-business-phone-solid 02 80 778 11
02 80 778 30
02 80 778 13